California Durable Power of Attorney: Protect Your Family from a $10,000 Conservatorship Nightmare
[…] Consider trustworthiness, financial competence, availability, and geographic proximity when selecting someone in the Carlsbad or San Diego area.

What Is a California Durable Power of Attorney?

A California Durable Power of Attorney is a legal document that authorizes another person (your “agent” or “attorney-in-fact”) to make financial and legal decisions on your behalf. The document is governed by California Probate Code Sections 4000 through 4465.

The word “durable” is what makes this document valuable for incapacity planning. Under California Probate Code Section 4124, a power of attorney is durable if it contains language indicating the principal’s intent that the power survives the principal’s subsequent incapacity. The standard language is: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.”

Without this durability language, a general power of attorney automatically terminates if you become incapacitated. That would defeat the primary purpose of having one in the first place.

Key Terms You Should Know

Term

Definition

Principal

The person creating the power of attorney (you)