What is California Probate?
[…] Statutory Wills: The California legislature has approved a form of a Will, called a “statutory Will”. If a Decedent signed this statutory form and had it witnessed as required in the form, the Will satisfies the California Probate Code requirements for a valid Will.
What Happens If the Will is Lost or destroyed?
If a photocopy of a Will is located, but the originally signed Will cannot be found, California law provides a rebuttable presumption that the Decedent destroyed his/her Will with intent to revoke it.
Cal. Prob. Code § 6124 provides: “If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
The presumption of Cal. Prob. Code § 6124 is rebuttable, meaning that if there is a Will contest, the proponent of the Will (i.e. the person advocating admisIs Prosion of the Will to probate) must introduce evidence that the Will should be validated.