What is California Probate?
[…] Probate Code § 9050 is not subject to the strict timelines of other creditors provided notice. The known or reasonably ascertainable creditor generally has 1 year from the Decedent’s death to file a claim. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2.
- California Department of Health Care Services (DHCS): If the Decedent received or may have received Medi-Cal, or the Decedent’s surviving spouse received or may have received Medi-Cal, notice of the Decedent’s death must be provided to California Department of Health Care Services. Prob. Code § 215. The DHCS then has 4 months after receiving such notice to file a claim. Cal. Prob. Code § 9202.
- California Victim Compensation Board (VCB): If the Decedent has an heir or beneficiary who is or has been confined “in a prison or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or its Division of Juvenile Facilities, or confined in any county or city jail, road camp, industrial farm, or other local correctional facility”, notice of the Decedent’s death must be provided to California Victim Compensation Board. Prob. Code § 216. The VCB then has 4 months after receiving such notice to file a claim. Cal. Prob. Code § 9202.